CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 K84895

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of potassium hexatitanate (CAS# 12056-51-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated March 29, 2004, on behalf of your subsidiary, ITOCHU Specialty Chemicals, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the potassium hexatitanate will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division